Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introductory comments

Purpose

Myinnerme ApS (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or similar expressions) will continuously process various personal data about you. We are therefore under an obligation to inform you of the type of data we acquire, register, disclose or otherwise process as data controllers.

This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information about how we, as data controllers, process data about you

  1. in connection with your use of https://myinnerme.com/ and the related app, Myinnerme, (the website and the app are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “App”) (see below);
  2. when you or a company you represent enters into a business relationship with us (see below);
  3. when you sign up for our newsletter (see below); and
  4. when you contact us for any other reasons (see below).

All the personal data mentioned below are processed within the guidelines and framework provided by the data protection legislation.

Moreover, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect and process data about how visitors use our website and services. Additional information about our use of cookies and similar technologies is provided in our cookie policy, which you find here: https://myinnerme.com/cookiepolitik/

You are welcome to contact us at hello@myinnerme.com if you have any questions regarding the way we process personal data. See also the section below that contains a description of your rights and additional contact details.

Processing of personal data about users of the App

Setting up a profile and buying access to the App

When you set up a profile and/or enter into a contract with us as a private individual, we will create a profile about you in our IT system. Here we register various personal data that have mainly been disclosed by yourself.

We register identity data such as your name, your contact details, including email address, or other personal data you may disclose to us, including whether you are a child or adult and your family relationships to other users (child, mother, father, guardian or siblings).

The purpose of processing your data is to allow you to set up a profile for the App and, by so doing, to use the App as provided in the agreement we have entered into with you regarding your access to the App.

The legal basis for processing your data is the performance of the contract we have entered into with you regarding your access to the App, see Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may choose to combine or integrate your data in the system with data about other customers or other data subjects for the purpose of compiling different types of statistics and preparing statements from our user base.

In that case, the legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve.

Information you enter in the App

The App provides functionality that allows you to upload/store and share information in the App (for example, by writing a diary).

If the information you upload/store and/or share in the App contains personal data, we will process such personal data for the purpose of technically allowing you to upload/store and/or share the information.

The legal basis for the processing is the consent you give in connection with setting up your profile for the App, see Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, for example by deleting your profile, deleting (parts of) the content you have uploaded/stored (for example your diary) or contacting us as described below. If you choose to withdraw your consent, however, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your consent given before your withdrawal.

Usage data

When you access the App, we register technical information about the device you use to access the App, such as device type (for example mobile phone model), ID related to your mobile phone (for example IMEI number), your IP address, your operating system and your browser type. We also register how you use the App, for example the features you access, the order in which features are accessed and whether you use shortcuts.

The purpose of our processing of this information, and consequently any personal data contained therein, is to be able to optimise our current services and/or develop new services, for example by compiling statistics on the use of different features.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve.

Processing of personal data about business partners

When you and/or a company you represent enters into a contract with us or enters into any other type of business relationship with us (for example as a supplier or vendor), we may create a form about you and the company you represent in our IT system. Here we register various personal data that have mainly been disclosed by yourself, but which we may also have obtained from others, for example from one of your colleagues.

We register identity data such as your name, job title, work assignments and your contact details, including work phone numbers, work email addresses or other personal data you may disclose to us.

The purpose of the registration is to ensure our ability to continuously contact you and the company you represent and to focus on our mutual cooperation.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are our ability to focus on our mutual cooperation, including, for example, our ability to contact you and to deliver/provide or receive the agreed products/services.

We may also choose to combine or integrate your data in the system with data about other customers, business partners, suppliers/vendors, website visitors, etc. for the purpose of compiling different types of statistics and preparing statements.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve.

Processing of personal data in other contexts

Newsletters

If you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will register your email address and any other contact details which may constitute personal data.

We will process such data to be able to send you newsletters.

In some cases, we also register other information which you specifically provide to us.

We use this information to be able to customise the offers and news we send you.

The legal basis for our processing as set out above is the consent you give us when you sign up for our newsletter, see Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, for example by pressing “Unsubscribe” in a newsletter we send to you or by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

Enquiries

When you contact us by filling in contact forms on our website or in connection with other enquiries, your enquiry may sometimes contain personal data, such as contact details, your affiliation with a certain company or other personal data you may disclose to us.

One of the reasons why we process these data is to be able to handle and respond to your enquiry.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are our ability to process and respond to your inquiry.

If you contact us as a private individual in the context of an existing customer relationship with us, the legal basis may instead be the performance of the contract we have entered into, see Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you use one of our contact forms, if you express an interest in one of our products in an enquiry submitted to us, or if you contact us on behalf of a company, we may also register you and the information you provide to us in our IT system as a potential lead or as a representative of a company in order that we may contact you with information about and offers regarding our products. You may then, if appropriate, be registered as a point of contact for the company you represent.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are (i) the potential sale of our products we may achieve by later using the information to contact you about our products; and/or (ii) our interest in being able to contact you as a point of contact for the company you represent.

We may also use your enquiry, and consequently the personal data contained therein, as part of the optimisation of our current services or for the development of new services, for example by compiling statistics on enquiries received or by carrying out anonymisation of enquiries received in order to be able to use them at a later point in time.

The legal basis is the pursuit of our legitimate interests, see Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and process data about how visitors use our websites and services. Additional information about our use of cookies and similar technologies is provided in our cookie policy, which you find here: https://myinnerme.com/cookiepolitik/.

The legal basis is your consent given in pursuance of the Danish Executive Order on Cookies (Executive Order no. 1148 of 9 December 2012 on information and consent required in case of storing or accessing information in end-user terminal equipment).

Recipients and disclosure of personal data etc.

Recipients and disclosure

Certain data are kept by our data processors in cases where the tasks associated with operational reliability and IT security (for example backup, website hosting, etc.) and payment services are handled externally. Storage of the data with external business partners (our data processors) is subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act, and data processing agreements have been concluded with the data processors to prevent your data from falling into the hands of unauthorised third parties.

We will generally not disclose personal data comprised by this privacy policy to third parties without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set out above. The legal basis for such disclosure by us is, as a general rule, the same as described above in relation to our own processing. You should be aware, however, that in some cases you disclose personal data through the App if you choose to share information you enter in the App and this information contains personal data.

Storage

Erasure policy

As a general rule, we store and process personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the relevant personal data were collected. We generally erase and/or anonymise personal data according to the following principles unless we still use the specific data:

Purchase information: 5 years after the end of the year of purchase
Information you have entered in Myinnerme (including your profile details and diaries): 1 year after your subscription ends
Information about App usage: Once every month
Information about business partners: Once every 3 years
Enquiries: Once every 2 years
Email address for newsletter: When you unsubscribe from the newsletter
Information collected from cookies and similar technologies: Once a year (please note that cookies may be stored on your device for a longer time – see our cookie policy at https://myinnerme.com/cookiepolitik/)

Request for erasure

You may, at any time, request that personal data we process about you be erased by contacting us using the contact details provided in item 8.

In the event that you request us to rectify or erase your personal data, we will check whether the conditions for meeting your request have been met and, if so, rectify or erase the data without undue delay.

Your rights

Under the data protection legislation, you have certain rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Accordingly, you have the right to:

  • request access to the data we are processing about you (under Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation);
  • request the rectification of incorrect personal data we are processing about you (under Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation);
  • request the erasure of personal data we are processing about you (under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation);
  • request the restriction of our processing of your personal data (under Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation);
  • request data portability when and as appropriate (under Article 20 of the General Data Protection Regulation); and
  • object to our processing of your personal data (under Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Contact details

Should you have any questions regarding the above or about your rights under the data protection legislation, please feel free to contact us. Our contact details are:

Myinnerme ApS

c/o Regus

Hvanegade 39

1058 Copenhagen, Denmark

hello@myinnerme.com

You can learn more about the data protection legislation and your rights by visiting the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency at www.datatilsynet.dk. The Danish Data Protection Agency is the authority that ultimately decides whether your personal data are being processed lawfully – for example in connection with a complaint.

The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency are: Datatilsynet (Danish Data Protection Agency), Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark, telephone +45 3319 3200, dt@datatilsynet.dk. See also https://www.datatilsynet.dk/om-datatilsynet/kontakt/.

If you reside in another country than Denmark, you may also be able to receive guidance from your local data protection authorities.